Election 2024 on TV and radio 

1 July 2024 tbs.pm/81874

 

Gary Rodger, author of Swing: A brief history of British General Election Night broadcasting, brings us full details of what to watch, when and where across television and radio after you’ve voted on 4 July 2024.

 

Thursday 4 July

 

BBC One, BBC News (UK), BBC News (World), BBC Parliament

Election 2024 begins at 9.55pm on BBC-1 (England), the BBC News Channel, BBC News (International) and BBC Parliament; from Studio B at London Broadcasting House, hosts Clive Myrie and Laura Kuenssberg are joined by BBC political editor Chris Mason and Professor Sir John Curtice. Reeta Chakrabarti will analyse the results as they come in whilst Jeremy Vine will once again take charge of the swingometer, on this occasion from the BBC’s Cardiff studio.

Kirsty Wark and Andrea Catherwood report from Glasgow and Belfast respectively whilst correspondents including Fiona Bruce, Victoria Derbyshire, Naga Munchetty, Nick Watt and Alex Forsyth will be stationed at key locations around the country.

 

BBC One Scotland, BBC Scotland

On BBC-1 Scotland and BBC Scotland at 9.55pm, Martin Geissler presents live coverage from Pacific Quay, joined by Kirsty Wark, Laura Miller, political correspondent David Wallace Lockhart and polling expert Professor Ailsa Henderson of Edinburgh University.

 

BBC One Northern Ireland

Also from 9.55pm, Mark Carruthers hosts BBC Northern Ireland’s results service with reporters at every count centre across the province; coverage concludes at 5.30am.

 

BBC One Wales

In Wales, Nick Servini presents through-the-night coverage from 9.55pm to 6am.

 

S4C

Welsh-language coverage airs on S4C in Etholiad 2024 from 9.55pm with presenters Bethan Rhys Roberts and Rhodri Llywelyn. Darllediadau Cymraeg ar S4C yn Etholiad 2024 o 9.55pm gyda’r cyflwynwyr Bethan Rhys Roberts a Rhodri Llywelyn.

 

BBC Two Wales, BBC Two Northern Ireland

Viewers in Wales and Northern Ireland can watch BBC-1 network coverage on BBC-2 from 9.55pm through until 6am.

All BBC election programmes will also be available on BBC iPlayer.

 

ITV-1, STV

News At Ten anchor Tom Bradby chairs ITN’s Election 2024 Live: The Results on ITV and STV at 9.50pm; panellists include George Osborne, Ed Balls and Nicola Sturgeon. Analysis is provided by Professors Jane Green and Colin Rallings along with Anushka Asthana, Paul Brand and political editor Robert Peston. The programme is also streamed on ITVX.

 

Sky News, Sky Showcase

Kay Burley presents Election Night Live – beginning at 9pm – from Monday Night Football’s 360-degree immersive studio, joined by political editor Beth Rigby, Sir Trevor Phillips, Ed Conway and Professor Michael Thrasher whilst Andy Burnham and Ruth Davidson offer analysis of the results. Coverage is also available on Sky Showcase and Sky’s streaming platforms.

 

Channel 4, 4seven

From 9.45pm, Krishnan Guru-Murthy and Emily Maitlis present Britain Decides with The Rest Is Politics and Gogglebox with Alastair Campbell, Rory Stewart, Cathy Newman, political editor Gary Gibbon and Professor Hannah Fry plus guests including Nadine Dorries, Harriet Harman and Vince Cable. The programme is also available on the channel’s streaming service.

 

GBNews

Camilla Tominey and Stephen Dixon will anchor Vote 2024: The People Decide from 9.55pm with Tom Harwood, political editor Christopher Hope and Professor Matthew Goodwin; Patrick Christys and Michelle Dewberry will host a GBNews election night watch party from a club in Essex.

 

Bloomberg

Francine Lacqua hosts UK Election 2024: The Decision from 10pm; analysts include Stephanie Flanders from Bloomberg Economics.

 

CNN

Chaired by Richard Quest and Isa Soares, CNN International’s UK Election 2024 airs from 10pm to 5am.

 

RTÉ One

Miriam O’Callaghan, David McCullagh and Ray Kennedy present coverage of the results in UK Election 2024 from 11pm to 4am.

 

Sky News Australia

The pop-up Sky News Election Channel streaming service will carry coverage of the results from 7am AEST with anchor Laura Jayes reporting from London.

 

BBC Radio 4, 5 Live, World Service

Radio 4 and 5 Live’s Election 2024 begins at 9.45pm, hosted by Rachel Burden and Nick Robinson alongside chief political correspondent Henry Zeffman. The BBC World Service will broadcast its own coverage from 10.06pm.

 

BBC Radio Scotland, Nan Gàidheal

BBC Radio Scotland will simulcast BBC-1 Scotland from 9.55pm until 5am.

BBC Radio nan Gàidheal offers Gaelic-language coverage presented by Donald Morrison and Derek MacKay from 10pm. Bidh BBC Radio nan Gàidheal a’ tabhann craoladh Gàidhlig air a thaisbeanadh le Dòmhnall Moireasdan agus Derek MacAoidh bho 10f.

 

BBC Radio Ulster, Foyle

BBC Radio Ulster and Radio Foyle will simulcast BBC-1 Northern Ireland until 5.30am.

 

BBC Radio Wales, Cymru

BBC Radio Wales and Radio Cymru will carry audio from BBC-1 Wales and S4C respectively until 5am. Bydd BBC Radio Wales a Radio Cymru yn cario sain o BBC-1 Wales ac S4C yn y drefn honno tan 5am.

 

BBC Local Radio, BBC Sounds

BBC Local Radio in England will carry its own live results programmes; all BBC radio programmes will be available on BBC Sounds.

 

LBC, LBC News

From 10pm, Andrew Marr and Shelagh Fogarty host Britain Decides along with Jon Sopel and Lewis Goodall; the programme will be streamed on Global Player, TikTok and YouTube.

 

Times Radio

Election Live begins at 9.55pm, presented by Matt Chorley with political editor Kate McCann, Andrew Neil, William Hague and Ayesha Hazarika. Coverage includes a live edition of the How To Win An Election podcast with hosts Peter Mandelson, Daniel Finkelstein and Polly Mackenzie.

 

RTÉ Radio 1

Election 2024, airing from 9.45pm to 1.30am, is presented by Sarah McInerney in Dublin, and Colm Ó’Mongáin in Belfast.

 

Radio

Commercial radio stations including Classic FM, talkSPORT, Heart, Smooth and Magic will carry hourly updates from IRN/Sky News Radio; meanwhile, Radio News Hub offers a live, eight-hour results programme hosted by former BBC correspondent Jonathan Charles. Over 100 journalism students will contribute to Vote 2024, a live broadcast offered to all community and student radio stations.

 

Friday 5 July

 

BBC One, BBC News (UK), BBC News (World), BBC Parliament

Coverage continues throughout the morning with Sophie Raworth presenting from 8am; the programme continues on BBC One, BBC News and BBC Parliament until 3.45pm, whilst regular output on BBC News (International) resumes at 9am.

 

BBC One Scotland

BBC-1 Scotland’s own coverage continues until 9.30am.

 

Good Morning Britain

Good Morning Britain – hosted by Susanna Reid and Ed Balls – airs on ITV and STV from 6am until 9.25am with guests including Guto Harri, Harriet Harman, Kwasi Kwarteng and Ayesha Hazarika.

 

ITV-1, STV

Julie Etchingham presents continuing coverage from 9.25am to 3.30pm; regional round-ups of the results – including an STV election special – then air until 4pm.

 

BBC One Northern Ireland

Viewers in Northern Ireland can see a special programme hosted by Paul Clark from 2pm, prior to the local news at 3.30pm.

 

Sky News, Sky Showcase

Coverage continues with Sophy Ridge from 7am (simulcast on Sky Showcase until 10am).

 

BBC Radio 4

Today airs from 6am until 12noon, immediately followed by The World At One until 2pm.

 

BBC 5 Live

Radio 5 Live‘s election programming continues throughout the day; at 6am, Rachel Burden and Rick Edwards host 5 Live Breakfast; Nicky Campbell, Naga Munchetty and Adrian Chiles take over from 9am with Clare McDonnell and Chris Warburton hosting from 1pm until 4.30pm.

 

BBC Radio Scotland

Good Morning Scotland begins at the earlier time of 5am, followed by Mornings with Stephen Jardine at 9.30am until 12noon.

 

BBC Radio Ulster, Foyle

Good Morning Ulster airs from 6am to 9am.

 

BBC Radio Wales, Cymru

Election 24 Results Special with Dot Davies and James Williams airs in the Radio Wales Breakfast slot from 5am until 9am. Dros Frecwast hosted by Kate Crockett and Gwenllian Grigg is on Radio Cymru from 5am to 10am. Election 24 Results Special gyda Dot Davies a James Williams yn cael ei ddarlledu yn slot Radio Wales Breakfast o 5am tan 9am. Mae Dros Frecwast dan ofal Kate Crockett a Gwenllian Grigg ar Radio Cymru o 5am tan 10am.

 

LBC

Nick Ferrari presents an extended edition of his LBC breakfast show from 5am10am; coverage continues during the day with hosts including James O’Brien and Iain Dale.

 

Times Radio

Times Radio Breakfast with Aasmah Mir, Stig Abell, Chloe Tilley and Calum Macdonald airs from 6am; coverage continues throughout the day, including Andrew Neil’s daily programme at 1pm.

 

BBC Alba

A two-hour analysis of election results, An Taghadh 2024, airs at 7pm. Thèid sgrùdadh dà uair a thìde air toraidhean an taghaidh, An Taghadh 2024, a chraoladh aig 7f.

 

BBC One

Fiona Bruce chairs Question Time on BBC-1 at 9pm.

 

ITN Archive

and finally…

ITN Archive, YouTube, Thursday 9.45pm

 

 

★ Television historian Gary Rodger is the author of Swing: A brief history of British General Election Night broadcasting

 

A Transdiffusion Presentation

Report an error

Author

Gary Rodger My website Contact More by me

You Say

1 response to this article

RayB 4 July 2024 at 7:54 pm

You really couldn’t ask for a more comprehensive guide than this – top work!

Your comment

Enter it below

A member of the Transdiffusion Broadcasting System
Liverpool, Sunday 7 July 2024